Technical Program

TUTORIALS / Sunday June 19, 2022

Block 1 – 8:30 am to 12:00 noon

T1: Towards Smart and Closed-Loop Neuromodulation
by Jie Yang, Mahdi Tarkhan, and Mohamad Sawan, Westlake University, China
Room: 309A

T2: Artificial Intelligence for Design of Energy-Efficient Electronic Systems
by Ahmed Ragab, CanmetENERGY, Canada
Room: 309B

T3: Artificial intelligence in 5G/6G wireless communication systems
by Seyedeh Samira Moosavi, Institute Intelligence Data, Université Laval, Canada
Room: 307B

T4: Polymers and Polymeric Composites in IoT Devices: A Crash Course
by Hyun-Joong Chung, University of Alberta, Alberta, Canada
ON LINE ONLY VIA ZOOM!

Block 2 – 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm

T5: Emerging Materials, Manufacturing and Circuit Topologies for Printed Thin Film Transistors
by Sharmistha Bhadra, McGill University, Québec, Canada
Room: 309A

T6: Analog, Mixed Signal and Power Integrated Circuits (ICs) for automotive applications and testing methodology for quality
by Sri Navaneeth Easwaran, Texas Instruments, United States & Robert Weigel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany
Room: 309B

T7: Artificial Intelligence for Wearable Devices & Study Case of Electromyography-based Prosthesis Control Systems
by Mounir Boukadoum, Université du Québec à Montréal, & Simon Tam, Université Laval, Québec, Canada
Room: 307B

Sunday June 19, 2022

8:00am – 9:00am
Registration for Block 1 tutorials

12:30pm – 1:30pm
Registration for Block 2 tutorials

5:00pm – 7:00pm
Conference registration

5:00pm
Welcoming reception

Monday June 20, 2022

8:00am – 8:30am
Opening Ceremony & Welcoming Remarks
Room: 309B

8:30am – 9:45am
Lecture Sessions A1L-A  / Analog Circuit Design I
Session co-chairs: Hervé Barthélemy, Shahriar Mirabbasi
Room: 309A
Lecture Sessions A1L-B / Digital and Mixed-circuit Design
Session co-chairs: Yvon Savaria, Yves Blaquière
Room: 309B

Lecture Sessions A1L-C Biomedical Circuits and Systems
Session co-chairs: Shiwei Wang, Sahil Shah
Room: 308B

9:45am – 10:00am
Morning Coffee Break
Room: Hall 310

10:00am – 11:15am
Lecture Sessions A2L-A / RF, Microwave and Communication Circuits I
Session co-chairs: Jean-Baptiste Bégueret,  Pietro Ferreira
Room: 309A

Lecture Sessions A2L-B / Neural Networks and Neuromorphic Circuits
Session co-chairs: Bertrand Granado, Daniel Massicotte
Room: 309B

Lecture Sessions A2L-C / Sensors and Actuators
Session co-chairs: Paul-Vahé Cicek, Manuel Barragan
Room: 308B

11:15am – 11:30am
Break

11:30am – 12:30pm
Keynote I – Reality Labs : Augmented Reality silicon challenges at and research directions by Edith Beigné
Session chair: Elena Blokhina
Room
: 309B

12:30am – 1:30pm
Lunch
Room: 306B

1:30pm – 2:45pm
Lecture session A3L-A / SPECIAL SESSION: Advanced Circuits and Systems for Embedded AI Applications
Session co-chairs: Jean-Pierre David, Mounir Boukadoum
Room
: 309A

Lecture session A3L-B / SPECIAL SESSION: Ubiquitous DC-DC Converters
Session co-chairs: Yvon Savaria, Van-Ha Nguyen
Room
: 309B
Lecture Session A3L-C / SPECIAL SESSION: Photonics Integrated Circuits and Systems
Session co-chairs: Wei Shi, Jean-Frédéric Gagné
Room: 308B

2:45pm – 3:00pm
Break

3:00pm – 4:00pm
Panel Session
Session chair: TBD, Room: 309B

Tuesday June 21, 2022

7:30am – 9:45am
Student Workshop I
Session co-chairs: Florence Podevin, Kawori Sekine
Room: 307B

8:30am – 9:45am
Lecture Sessions B1L-A  / Analog Circuit Design II
Session co-chairs: Gordon Roberts, Sylvain Bourdel
Room: 309A

Lecture Sessions B1L-B / Mini-Symposium: Wearable and Implantable On-chip Intelligent Devices for Biomedical Applications I
Session co-chairs: Mohamad Sawan, Hadi Heidari
Room: 309B

9:45am – 10:00am
Morning Coffee Break
Room: Hall 310

10:00am – 11:15am
Lecture Sessions B2L-A / RF, Microwave and Communication Circuits II
Session co-chairs: Dominique Morche, Thierry Taris
Room: 309A

Lecture Sessions B2L-B / Mini-Symposium: Wearable and Implantable On-chip Intelligent Devices for Biomedical Applications II
Session co-chairs: Mohamad Sawan, Hadi Heidari
Room: 309B
Lecture Sessions B2L-C / Low Power and Energy Management
Session chair: Alexandre Robichaud
Room: 307B

11:15am – 11:30am
Break

11:30am – 12:30pm
Keynote II – How we got here.  Where we’re headed by John East
Session chair: Gordon Harling
Room: 309B

12:30pm – 1:30pm
Lunch
Room: 306B

1:30pm – 2:30pm
Poster Sessions B3P-D / Poster presentations I
Session co-chairs: Manuel Barragan, Sahil Shah
Room: Espace Urbain

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Lecture Sessions B4L-A / SPECIAL SESSION: New Technologies and Applications for Flexible Printed Electronics
Session chair: Sharmistha Bhadra
Room: 309A

Lecture Sessions B4L-C / SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits and Systems for Brain Sensing
Session co-chairs: Jerald Yoo, Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh
Room: 308B

3:30pm – 3:45pm
Afternoon Coffee Break
Room: 309B

3:45pm – 5:15pm
WIE Special Event:Allies, mentors, and champions: How to have a positive impact on the career of underrepresented people
Session chair: Audrey Corbeil Therrien
Room: 309B

6:00pm
Banquet: Gala evening at the famed Chateau Frontenac

Wednesday June 22, 2022

7:30am – 9:45am
Student Workshop II
Session co-chairs: Florence Podevin, Kawori Sekine
Room: 307B

8:30am – 9:45am
Lecture Sessions C1L-A  / Microsystems and Embedded Systems
Session chair: Jean-Pierre David,  Audrey Corbeil Therrien
Room: 309A
Lecture Sessions C1L-B / Filters, Signal and Data Processing
Session co-chairs: Daniel Massicotte, Paul-Vahé Cicek
Room: 309B

9:45am – 10:00am
Morning Coffee Break
Room: Hall 310

10:00am – 11:15am
Lecture Sessions C2L-A / CAD and Design Tools
Session co-chairs: Otmane Ait Mohamed, Sahil Shah
Room: 309A

Lecture Sessions C2L-B / Emerging Technologies
Session chair: Frédéric Nabki, Alexandre Robichaud
Room: 309B

11:15am – 11:30am
Break

11:30am – 12:30pm
Keynote IIIThe Future of Short Reach Interconnect: A SerDes Perspective by Davide Tonietto
Session chair: Patricia Desgrey
Room: 309B

12:30pm – 1:30pm
Lunch
Room: 306B

1:30pm – 2:30pm
Poster Sessions C3P-D / Poster presentations II
Session chair: Otmane Ait-Mohamed
Room: Espace Urbain

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Closing Ceremony – See you at NEWCAS2023!